Privacy Policy

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

This privacy policy sets out how Williams Refrigeration uses and protects any personal information that you give to us.

Williams Refrigeration is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you provide certain information to us by which you can be identified, it will only be held and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Williams Refrigeration may change this Privacy Policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from July 2014.

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

In the course of doing business, we predominately collect business information. However, the collection of personal information in some instances is necessary or unavoidable.

What personal information we collect and hold

The kinds of personal information we collect from you or about you will depend on the transaction you have entered into with us, the goods or services you or your organisation have contracted us to provide, and the goods you or your organisation are interested in.

The kinds of personal information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include:

  • your name and job title;
  • your contact information including telephone number, fax number and email address;
  • your date of birth, drivers licence details and bank account / credit card details;
  • demographic information such as your postcode, preferences and interests; and

 other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

When you browse our website or contact us electronically, we record your IP-address, browser line and domain, the name of the web pages you request, the website you are using to visit us, date and time of your visit, the volume of data transmitted and successful file retrieval. This information does not identify you personally and is only used for our internal purposes.

How we collect and hold personal information

We aim to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. For example, we collect personal information from you or about you from letters, emails, application forms and contracts that you submit to us, telephone calls with us and from your activity on our website.

However, in some instances we may receive personal information about you from third parties, such as other entities within the Williams Refrigeration group, or our associated businesses, dealers and referrers.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless:

  • the use of your true identity is a legal requirement; or
  • it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide our goods and services to you or your organisation. We will also disclose your personal information to banking institutions (to verify and process your payments) and to our dealer and reseller network (if relevant).

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry, complete the transaction you have entered into, or provide the goods that you or your organisation have contracted us to provide.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as our internal record keeping and administrative and accounting functions, fraud checks, improving our products and services, providing you with information about other goods offered by us, marketing and promotions, market research, customer service and management, warranty work, newsletter communications, statistical collation and website traffic analysis.

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

Where we use your personal information for marketing and promotional communications, you can opt out at any time by notifying us. Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

How we hold and store personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, including:

 

  • Data held and stored on paper is stored in lockable filing cabinets within our secure and alarmed premises.
  • Data held and stored electronically is protected by identification and password protections and restricted internal access via file passwords.
  • Where we disclose personal information to third parties (including contractors and affiliated businesses located locally and overseas), our contractual arrangements with them include specific privacy requirements.
  • Our staff receive regular training on privacy procedures.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which requests permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. Declining to accept cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of particular websites.

Cookies help us to analyse web traffic and lets us know when you visit a particular page on our website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, and to tailor its operations to your likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your online browsing habits and preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages on our website are being used. This helps us analyse statistical data about webpage traffic and improve the content on our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better experience when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other third party websites of interest. Using these links will take you to third party websites that we do not control. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting any third party websites. Third party websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution when using third party websites and read the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • when you fill in a form on our website, we provide you with an “opt in” tick box to receive direct marketing communications from us in relation to news and special offers;
  • any direct marketing communications you receive from us will contain an “unsubscribe” facility; and
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at sales@williamsref.com.au. 

Exclusive Offers!

Stay up to date with the latest news and product releases from Williams by signing up for our newsletter. Don't worry we won't share your details with anyone.

From time to time Williams would like to keep you updated with news and special offers.
If you are happy to receive this information please tick this box.